Prince Claus Fund Cultural Emergency Response (CER)
Donor: Prince Claus Fund Cultural Emergency Response (CER)
Emergency response to mold outbreak at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University Library
1) Evaluate the general storage conditions affecting special collections at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University Library to halt a large mold outbreak; 2) Define a protocol for handling and cleaning the mold-damaged books that will protect Library employees’ health and not cause further damage to 200,000 affected rare books; and 3) Specify a protocol for correcting the humidity problem in the Library’s basement so the basement space can be reused without fear of a recurring mold outbreak. Recommendations will focus on integrating preservation needs with an overall sustainable plan for preventative collection care. The project will also improve awareness among the management and staff of institutions in Tbilisi housing paper based collections about the hazards associated to mold outbreak.