mariam_kalkhitashvili_Mariam Kalkhitashvili
Mariam is a painting restorer, she has been working on conservation/restoration of easel and mural paintings since 2006. She joined Georgian National Committee of the Blue Shield in 2013 and in 2015 participated in a course on First Aid to Cultural Heritage in Times of Crisis, organised by ICCROM (The International Centre for the Study of the Preservation and Restoration of Cultural Property).
The main reason for her interest in working with Blue Shield Georgia is an increase in frequency of natural and manmade disasters, absence of  emergency action protocols during emergencies and post-crisis situations  for professionals working on protection of natural and cultural heritage.
In the future Mariam plans to continue her work with the committee on a series of workshops, aimed at enhancing  the capacity of professionals working on protection of cultural heritage in emergencies.