Born in 1990 in Mestia, Maqi finished secondary school in Zugdidi. In 2009 she enrolled in the Department of Humanities at Tbilisi State University and graduated with the BA in History of Art. She believes that continuing her studies is extremely important for her future professional development.
“Being part of Blue Shield Georgia is one of my professional interests. I consider the heritage protection sector in Georgia as quite problematic, which is due to lack of awareness and legislative discrepancies, which do not allow effective eradication of inappropriate interventions.
For cultural heritage conservation needs to become more widespread and relevant to the society, it is important to create a space in which we all, together with local and international organization and initiatives develop ways to overcome the challenges, plan campaigns and undertake activities. This will lead us to broadening the concept of heritage and achieve its integration in other fields.”