Location: Tbilisi Chess Palace and Alpine Club, Alpine club office
The workshop was held within the framework of the project “Conservation and Sustainable Use of Modern Architecture in Georgia” and aimed at enhancing the skills of students/graduates of the faculties of design, digital communications or museum studies and creation of a concept of interpretation center for Chess Palace and Alpine Club.
14 participants were selected for the workshop through an open call, based on a questionnaire.
During the first part of the workshop, the chair of GNCBS, Manana Tevzadze, researcher Nini Palavandishvili, and Heritage Conservation and Site Management specialist -Tinatin Meparishvili, gave presentations on the aim of the project, various aspects of the history of the Chess Palace and Alpine Club and the purpose of interpretation centers, respectively.
The theoretical part was followed by a tour around the building, led by Nini Palavandishvili and Lela Ninoshvili (project coordinator), during which participants had a chance to examine alterations to the original tissue of the building in situ and gather ideas about the possible location and concept of interpretation center.
After the tour, the project architect gave a presentation on a recent survey of the building, its results and findings.
The Participants were divided into three groups and were given 5 days to prepare an interpretation center concept, of either chess federation, alpine club or both.
Follow up: Contributions of the participants were displayed on the exhibition organized by GNCBS at Tbilisi Chess Palace and Alpine Club, as part of the European Museum Night initiative, the theme of which this year was:” Museums as Cultural Hubs: Future of Tradition”.