Blue Shield Georgia, with the support from ALIPH Foundation (International alliance for the protection of heritage in conflict areas) launches two-year project titled “Planning for the Safeguarding of Cultural Heritage of Gori, Georgia” in Gori Sergi Makalatia Historical and Ethnographic Museum. The official presentation was supposed to be held in Gori Museum, but considering current pandemic situation it was acncelled.
To avoid spreading the virus, the Blue Shield team, as well as Sergi Makalatia Gori Historical and Ethnographic museum, has shifted to remote working mode. Currently the Blue Shield team is preparing for both collection documentation and training activities and hopes to have the opportunity to undertake planned activities in the near future.
We would like to remind you that the project executed by Blue Shield is aimed at strengthening the capacity of museums of Gori and about 12 other museums in Shida Kartli in enhancing disaster risk preparedness and improving the conditions of museum’s collections.
The team of Georgian National Committee of the Blue Shield wishes you good health and remind you that you can follow our activities on channels, Facebook and Instagram.