June 29 – July 1, Georgian National Committee of Blue Shield held a training on “Preventive Conservation of Museum Collections” for the staff of Shida Kartli museums within the framework of the project “Planning for the Safeguarding of Cultural Heritage of Gori, Georgia” at the Gori Military Glory Museum.
The 3-day training was led by Nino Kitovani, a specialist in preventive conservation, who talked about the planning and implementation of preventive conservation, as well as the damaging factors of museum collections such as climate – air temperature and humidity, as well as lighting, bacteria, insects, etc. The trainer introduced the participants to the use of climate control devices, the construction of graphs, the use of digital information, as well as methods of processing, treatment or prevention of damaged exhibits. At the end of the training, the participants were awarded certificates.