The project was financed by the international fund Aliph and started in January 2020. In the conditions of the pandemic, various activities and works planned within the framework of the project were delayed, but not stopped.
On June 29, the members of the Blue Shield team and the employees of the Sergi Makalathi Historical-Ethnographic Museum of Gori discussed in detail the works carried out in the museum at the final meeting of the project. After the presentation, the invited guests visited the renovated space of the main storage room.
Activities carried out within the framework of the project:
The museum staff created digital documentation of more than 10,000 exhibits preserved in the museum (the process included scanning photos, negatives and manuscripts, photo-documentation of archaeological, periodic and ethnographic collections and entering them in an online database).
A documentation and digitizing station was set up in the museum and equipped with the necessary equipment and material.
Storage conditions for up to 5,000 objects have been improved
Special, archival-quality storage boxes were made for 120 exhibits from the Collection of Manuscripts and Rare Editions and for up to 200 exhibits of special value.
The museum was provided with essential materials and equipment for monitoring the museum environment, handling the exhibits, relocation, first aid and stabilization.
The main storage room, which houses more than 4000 exhibits, was equipped with new shelving, hangers and wrapping and storing material.
Theoretical and practical capacity-building trainings were conducted by local and international experts for about 30 employees of 12 museums of Shida Kartli on the following topics:
• Preventive Conservation;
• Packing and Moving Collections;
• First Aid to Cultural Heritage in Times of Crisis;
• Protection of Cultural Heritage in times of Armed Conflict.
A  Disaster Risk Management (DRM) plan for the museum was developed, which is based on the studies of: Collections and museum environment, The building structure, Storage material for the collections of old printed books, The mycology of the selected exhibits, Geology of the surrounding area of the museum, Engineering systems.
The presentation was attended by project participants, partners, stakeholders and invited guests: