We are delighted to share a new online publication prepared by the Georgian National Committee of the Blue Shield – Georgian translation of “First Aid to Cultural Heritage in Times of Crisis” – Handbook and Toolkit by ICCROM and Prince Claus Fund.
You can view the publication here:
The handbook is a necessary manual for professionals involved in the field of cultural heritage protection and it contains the latest information on internationally recognized actions and norms that are necessary to know in order to protect any type of heritage in case of crises, be it a natural disaster or an armed conflict.
The publication was presented to the public On December 16 in the Heritage Resource Center.
During the event, the main achievements of the large-scale project “Planning for the Safeguarding of Cultural Heritage of Gori, Georgia” were also presented. The project was implemented in 2020-2022 by GNCBS, in cooperation with the Historical-Ethnographic Museum of Gori and with support from the ALIPH foundation. Within the framework of the project, the disaster risk management plan of the museum was prepared, which is currently at the final stage of approval by the Civil Security Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
The event concluded with a panel discussion on the topic: “Disaster Risk Preparedness for Cultural Heritage”. Panelists included representatives from:
the Georgian National Guard;
The Emergency Services of the Ministry of Internal Affairs;
Historical-Ethnographic Museum of Gori;
ICOM Georgia;
and Blue Shield Georgia.