On July 1, Manana Tevzadze, the chairperson of the Georgian National Committee of the Blue Shield, participated in the second Tbilisi Women’s International Conference and spoke about the activities of the Blue Shield Georgia at the thematic panel Women Protecting Cultural Heritage in Conflict Areas.
The conference included 9 panels, where the main topics of conflicts, peace, security and European integration of Georgia were discussed.
Tbilisi Women’s International Conference (TWIC) was held for the second time under the initiative and patronage of the President of Georgia.
TWIC is a platform that creates a new discussion space for all women to share their knowledge, experiences and visions. It brings together government leaders, ministers, leaders of international and non-governmental organizations, representatives of the media and various different industries.