Youth & Campaigns  –  Blue Shield Georgia wishes to implement cultural heritage education programmes throughout Georgia and get the youth more actively involved in heritage protection.
Donor: Swedish Institute  –  Creative Force Programme Seed Funding
Enhance the capacity of Mtskheta museum reserve staff in risk preparedness and emergency response action
The aim of the project was to conduct working meetings of the partner organisations – the Georgian National Committee of the Blue Shield and Cultural Heritage without Borders in order to discuss the joint project proposal regarding the organization of young heritage activists’ camp. Within the mission of CHwB Sweden and Albania office representatives to Georgia several meetings were held with various stakeholders of the project and the project proposal was further elaborated. The seed funding was also used to develop GNCBS’s website, print information brochures and assist with the organizational capacity building
Statements & Petitions – Blue Shield Georgia reacts locally and internationally upon the facts of damage to Georgia’s cultural heritage, including that on the occupied territories.
1. Blue Shield Georgia letter to international organisations regarding the developments on Ikorta Church and Tiri monastery situated in the occupied Tskhinvali region | 09.05.2013  See Link
2. Joint appeal towards international organisations regarding the situation of Georgia’s cultural heritage sites in the occupied territory of Abkhazia | 24.03.2014  See Link