Preserving the Cultural Heritage of the Occupied Regions (Tskhinvali Region- PCHOR) Project
Project Duration: September 2022- July 2023
The partners of the project: Didi Liakhvi Valley Museum-Reserve (DLVMS) and the University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology Cultural Heritage Center (PennCHC).
The PCHOR Project maintains a primary goal: To empower Georgian IDPs by promoting awareness of their shared cultural heritage, investing in the resilience of cultural identity, and encouraging a newfound investment in the cultural heritage of Georgia’s occupied regions.
“Protection of Intangible Heritage of Occupied Regions”
Project Duration: March 2022 – June 2023
The partners of the project: Historical-Cultural Heritage Protection Center – a local NGO and the University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology Cultural Heritage Center (PennCHC).
The project aims to preserve the intangible heritage of the internally displaced population from the Tskhinvali region. It is a pilot project and at the initial stage, it focuses on the population displaced from the village of Kekhvi.
“Planning for the Safeguarding of Cultural Heritage of Gori, Georgia”
Project Duration: March 2020 – March 2022
Partners of the project: Municipality of Gori, Ministry of Education, Culture and Sports of Georgia, Georgian National Agency for the Preservation of Cultural Heritage, The Emergency Management Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, The Ministry of Defense National Guard.
The International Alliance for the Protection of Heritage in Conflict Areas (ALIPH)
The International alliance for the protection of heritage in conflict areas (ALIPH) provides concrete support for the protection and reconstruction of cultural heritage in conflict zones and post-conflict situations. The Alliance was founded in March 2017.
Project by Blue Shield will aim at establishing a Disaster Risk Management Plan for armed conflict for the Gori Museum, documenting it’s collections, improving storage conditions, enhancing capacity in preventive conservation and in first aid to cultural heritage of the Gori and other shida Kartli museum staff. The project will also address enhancing civil-military cooperation among state authorities responsible for the protection of cultural heritage.