Stakeholder round table meeting
On October 6th 2015 Ministry of Culture and Monuments’ Protection hosted a meeting between the representatives of institutions engaged in the protection of cultural heritage in times of emergencies. The meeting was organized by the Georgian National Committee of the Blue Shield in the framework of a project “Enhance the capacity of Mtskheta museum reserve staff in risk preparedness and emergency response action” funded by the Prince Claus Fund Cultural Emergency Response Programme – CER.
The round-table meeting was attended by the Deputy Minister of Culture, Mr. Levan Kharatishvili and the General Director of the National Agency for the Preservation of Cultural Heritage of Georgia, Mr. Nikoloz Antidze, as well as representatives of Ministry of Interior Affairs Agency for Emergency Situation and institutions working on the protection of cultural heritage and study of natural hazards.
Main issues discussed were elaboration of risk preparedness plans and instructions, training of museum, archives, library and heritage sites’ staff in emergency response. Participants of the meeting talked about their sphere of work and shared their ideas regarding future cooperation in risk-preparedness actions.