Meeting in Mtskheta Municipality
On October 23rd, 2015 in the framework of the project “Enhance the capacity of Mtskheta museum reserve staff in risk preparedness and emergency response action” implemented by Georgian National Committee of the Blue Shield, a meeting was organised at Gamgeoba  of Mtskheta (Executive body of city municipality). The meeting was attended by the Mayor of Mtskheta Avtandil Nemsitsveridze, representatives of local Gamgeoba and City Hall Architecture service, head of Mtskheta-Mtianeti emergency department, the members of Blue Shield Georgia and cultural heritage protection and security experts, Claudio Cimino (WATCH International) and Adalberto Biasiotti  (Securcomp).
Issues discussed during the meeting were the existing plan of new museum of Mtskheta, the challenges of city of Mtskheta and its surroundings with respect to the emergency situations and emergency management mechanisms. At the end of 2015 Blue Shield Georgia will receive detailed recommendations from experts for the protection of museum collections against natural and manmade disasters which will be handed over to the city municipality respective authorities, the National Agency for the Protection of Cultural Heritage of Georgia and the architectural company working on the plan of the new museum.